The following is a list of events the club is planning to attend in 2020;

St Ives club events are shown in Red

* Some dates are subject to changes and will be updated when the British Rowing Calendar is published


January 2020

  • 18th         Northampton Head of the river
  • 25th         Cambridge Head to Head
  • 31st          Film Night (7:30pm)

February 2020

  •   1st         Peterborough Head of the Nene
  •   8th        Capsize Drill (5pm-7pm at the St Ives Rec (One Leisure) Indoor pool)
  •   9th        Bedford Eights & Fours Head
  • 28th        Film Night (7:30pm)

March 2020

  •  1st         Head of the East (St Neots)
  •  7th        Woman’s Head of the River Race
  • 15th       Cambridge; Champs Junior Sculling Head
  • 15th       Lincoln Head
  • 22nd      Vesta Veterans Head of the River
  • 27th       Film Night (7:30pm)
  • 29th       University Boat Race  (Men & Women’s start times tbc)

April 2020

  • 4th          St Ives Open Day
  • 5th          Bedford Spring Fours & Small boats Head
  • 17th        Winter Challenge presentation dinner (7:30pm at the club)
  • 24th        Film Night (7:30pm)
  • 25th           Junior Inter Regional Regatta  (Peterborough?)
  • 26th           Junior Sculling Regatta  (Dorney)

May 2020 

  •   9th        Bedford Amateur
  • 10th         Nottingham City Regatta (Master’s & Club)
  • 22-24th  National Schools Regatta (Dorney)
  • 22nd       Film Night (7:30pm)
  • 30-31st   Peterborough (Spring Regatta)

June 2020

  •  6th         Bedford-Star Regatta
  • 13-14th  British Rowing Masters Championship Nottingham
  • 20th        St Ives Regatta
  • 19-21st  Women’s Henley
  • 26th        HRR Qualifiers
  • 26th        Film Night (7:30pm)
  • 27h        Peterborough junior championships

July 2020

  •   1-5th      Henley Royal Regatta
  • 10-11th    Henley Masters Regatta
  • 17-19th   British Rowing Junior Championship Nottingham
  • 25-26th   St Neots Regatta
  • 31st          Film Night (7:30pm)

August 2020

  •    1st        Sudbury Regatta
  •    8-9th   Peterborough (Summer Regatta)
  • 22nd          Club Races (Scratch Doubles & Playboats)
  • 28th       Film Night (7:30pm)

September 2020

  •   6th         Ely Great Ouse Marathon
  • 13th        Cambridge – 99’s (Autumn Regatta)
  • 19th        St Ives Club Head Race & Barbeque
  • 19th        Yare Cup – Small boats head (Norwich)
  • 20th       Boston Marathon (Lincolnshire)
  • 25th       Film Night (7:30pm)
  • 26h        Cambridge Small Boats Head Race

October 2020       

  •   4th        St Neots Small Boats Head Race
  • 11th       Bedford Autumn Head
  • 25th       Huntingdon Head Race
  • 30th       Film Night (7:30pm)

November 2020

  •   1st       Ely Small Boats Head
  • 14th      Cambridge Winter Head
  • 21st       Veterans Fours Head
  • 22nd       Bedford Star Head race
  • 22nd     Fours Head (London)
  • 27th      Film Night (7:30pm)
  • 28th      Hampton small boats head

December 2020

  • 5th         London Vesta Scullers Head
  • 18th      St Ives Xmas Dinner (7:30pm at the club)