The following are the events the club is planning to attend next year and will be confirmed by the end of December.

Dates for events marked by ? will be added as and when the Host clubs confirm them.

All St Ives rowing and social events are shown in Red


13th         St Ives Capsize Drill & Curry night

21st         Boston Head race

21st         Cambridge Winter League

27th        Cambridge Head to Head


3rd               Peterborough Head of the Nene

11th         Bedford Eights & Fours Head

18th         Cambridge Winter League

24th         Norwich Head Race

25th         Nottingham Head of trent (inc. masters)


4th               JIRR Trials (peterborough)

11th         Head of the River

17th         Cambridge Winter League

18th         Champs Junior Scullers Head

18th         Lincoln Head Race

24th         University Boat Race

Ladies – 16:31

Men’s – 17:31

25th         London Vesta Vets HORR


7th           St Ives Open Day

8th           Bedford Spring Fours & Small boats Head

15th          St Ives Invitation Head Race

29th              Lea spring regatta

?               Head of the Cam


5th                  Junior sculling regatta

6th                 Wallingford regatta

13th               Ball Cup regatta

25-27th    National Schools Regatta Dorney Lake

26-27th    Nottingham City Regatta (Master’s & Club on Sunday)



2-3rd        Peterborough    Spring Regatta

9-10th      Bedford-Star     Star Regatta

16th          British Rowing Masters Championship Nottingham

22-24th   Womens Henley

23rd         St Ives Regatta

29th         HRR Qaulifiers (FRI)

30th         Peterborough junior championships

?              Ironbridge Regatta


4-8th       Henley Royal Regatta

13-14th     Henley Masters Regatta

?              Bedford Sprint Regatta

20-22nd  British Rowing Junior Championship Nottingham

28-29th   St Neots Regatta


4th            Sudbury    Regatta

11-12th     Peterborough Summer Regatta

18-19th    British rowing sculling festival


?              Ely Great Ouse Marathon

9th           Cambridge – 99’s Autumn Regatta

?               St Ives Annual Dinner

16th         Boston Marathon (Lincolnshire)

22th         Norwich Yare Cup

29th         Wallingford long distance Sculls


?               Rhine Marathon Dusseldorf

4th            St Neots Small Boats Head Race

14th         Bedford Autumn Head

20th         Weybridge silver Sculls

27th         Norfolk long distance Sculls

28th         Huntingdon Head Race

28th         Nottingham Autumn head

?               Norwich Long Distance Sculls


4th           Fours head/ Pangbourne junior Sculls

4th           Veterans fours head

5th           Ely Small Boats Head

3rd-4th    Vets head & London Fours Head

17th         Cambridge Winter Head

19th         Bedford Star Head race

24th         Hampton small boats head


1st            London Vesta Scullers Head

?              St Ives Xmas event at the club